Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 16-29B-1 et seq., the West Virginia Health Care Authority (hereinafter referred to as the "Authority") was created in March, 1983, in order "to protect the health and well-being of the citizens of this state by guarding against unreasonable loss of economic resources as well as to ensure the continuation of appropriate access to cost-effective, high quality health care services." West Virginia Code § 16-29B-1. The statute created the Authority as a three-member board with the power "to approve or disapprove hospital rates and budgets taking into consideration the criteria set forth in section twenty" of the statute. West Virginia Code § 16-29B-19(a)(4).